Explore Our Eco-Friendly Baby Products

A

Allantoin— a skin conditioning, skin protecting, soothing active ingredient used in the prevention and treatment of dry and chapped skin and lips.

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract)— a plant that is known for its ability to help regenerate skin and hair by preserving moisture and balancing pH levels. It contains important vitamins, including B12, C and E, as well as beta carotene, the predecessor of vitamin A.

Apricot Oil (Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil)— plentiful in vitamins and essential fatty acids, this oil is easily absorbed by the skin. Also useful for dry or irritated skin, due to its softening and moisturizing qualities, and it can also increase the natural elasticity of skin.

Aqua— tap water treated by reverse osmosis.

B

Brassica Campestris Seed Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Brassica Napus Seed Oil)— an oil with a high content of natural vitamin E, protecting against free radicals and oxidation. An excellent protector of skin and hair against outer pollution.

Brassica Napus Seed Oil (Brassica Campestris Seed Oil, Rapeseed Oil)— an oil with a high content of natural vitamin E, protecting against free radicals and oxidation. An excellent protector of skin and hair against outer pollution.

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter (Shea Butter)— a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karate tree, it is known to restore skin suppleness, increase moisturization, and improve the appearance of irritated dry skin.

C

Canola oil— an oil with a high content of natural vitamin E, protecting against free radicals and oxidation. A good protector for the skin against outer pollution, it provides emollience and lubricity.

Caprylic (Capric Triglyceride)— a vegetable oil used in cosmetics to promote penetration and nourishment through fatty acid esters that do not leave visible traces of oiliness on the skin. Stable when exposed to air.

Cellulose (ECF fluff)— the fibers obtained from plant-based materials that create a soft filling, or fluff; our diapers and training pants use fluff that is ECF—chlorine-free.

Cetearyl Glucoside— a vegetable emulsifier, suitable for sensitive skin and promoting softness. Made from cetearyl alcohol and glucose.

Coco-glucoside— a mild vegetable nonion surfactant that is degradable in nature and originates from palm or coconut oil. It acts as a very mild cleansing agent.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera Oil)— a grouping of primarily short-chain fatty acids bonded with glycerine and expressed from coconut kernels. Stable when exposed to air, with good softening qualities and the ability to soothe dry, itchy and sensitive skin.

E

E-vitamin (Tocopherol)— one of the most important antioxidants for protection against free radicals. A fat-soluble vitamin absorbed by the cell walls, it protects fat (phospholipids) against rancidification. E-vitamin also preserves the elasticity and softness of the skin and hair.

ECF fluff— elemental chlorine-free fibers obtained from plant-based materials that create a soft filling.

Elastane— a polyurethane material that is elastic for a snug—but comfortable—fit.

Emulsifier— a substance that enables the mix of oily and watery ingredients, providing a product with a more uniform structure.

G

Glycereth-17 Cocoate— a non-ionic, surfactant cleansing agent of vegetable origin (RSPO palm oil).

Glycerine— a preserver of the natural moisture balance in skin and hair, which increases elasticity as it helps retain moisture. Ours is of vegetable origin.

H

Hydrogenated Castor Oil (Castor Wax)— An emollient carrier oil that leaves the skin soft and supple, while keeping cosmetic formulations together.

L

Lactic Acid— Exfoliant, moisturizer and pH balancer. Ours is made from vegetables through the fermentation of sugar.

Laureth-10— a mild, anionic surfactant cleansing agent of vegetable origin (RSPO palm oil).

M

Magnesium Sulphate— this compound is easily absorbed by the skin and has long been hailed for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. The ingredient has stabilizing properties.

O

Olus Oil (Vegetable Oil)— a mild vegetable oil with origins from rapeseed. Oxidation-stable and easily degradable, it provides the skin with moisture and elasticity.

P

Polyacrylate (SAP)— a superabsorbent polymer with the ability to absorb as much as 300 times its mass in liquid.

Polyethylene (PE)— the most commonly used plastic in production globally; ours however, is made with biodegradable raw materials from renewable resources rather than petroleum or natural gas.

Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET/Co-PET)— a thermoplastic polymer that serves as a high-performing moisture barrier.

Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate— a softening and moisture-retaining emulsifier.

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate— a softening emulsifier.

Polypropylene (PP)— a thermoplastic polymer with a low-energy, slippery surface.

Potassium Sorbate— a preservative to prevent fungi and bacteria that can occur naturally in fruit and berries. Ours is synthesized from compounds that come from mineral oils.

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil (Apricot Oil)— plentiful in vitamins and essential fatty acids, this oil is easily absorbed by the skin. Also useful for dry or irritated skin, due to its softening and moisturizing qualities, and it can also increase the natural elasticity of skin.

R

Rapeseed Oil (Brassica Campestris Seed Oil, Brassica Napus Seed Oil)— an oil with a high content of natural vitamin E, protecting against free radicals and oxidation. An excellent protector of skin and hair against outer pollution.

S

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii Butter)— a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karate tree, it is known to restore skin suppleness, increase moisturization, and improve the appearance of irritated dry skin.

Sodium Benzoate— a preservative used to prevent mold, yeast and fungi. Ours is synthesized from compounds that come from mineral oils.

Sodium Coco-Sulfate— degradable in nature, it originates from palm or coconut oil. It is a vegetable surfactant that works effectively on skin and hair.

Surfactant— an ingredient that lowers the surface tension of cosmetics, and aids in making products more spreadable when applied. In shampoos, it dissolves fat and dirt to gently clean and make rinsing easy.

Sodium Laureth-11 Carboxylate— a mild, anionic surfactant cleansing agent with vegetable origin (RSPO palm oil).

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate— a vegetable emulsifier with a high electrolyte tolerance, it is used frequently in cosmetic products, where it has skin and hair conditioning effects.

Stearyl Alcohol— a vegetable viscosity builder and stabilizer of vegetable origin.

Superabsorbent Polymer— a polymer—we use polyacrylate—that has the ability to absorb as much as 300 times its mass in liquid.

T

Tapioca Starch— with origins from the Tapioca plant, tapioca starch is a viscosity regulator and stabilizer. It binds moisture and regulates the texture of a product.

Tocopherol (E-vitamin)— one of the most important antioxidants for protection against free radicals. A fat-soluble vitamin absorbed by the cell walls, it protects fat (phospholipids) against rancidification. E-vitamin also preserves the elasticity and softness of the skin and hair.

V

Vegetable Oil (Olus Oil)— a mild vegetable oil with origins from rapeseed. Oxidation-stable and easily degradable, it provides the skin with moisture and elasticity.